- Enrollment
- 2,474
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Rockvale, TN
Rockvale Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Rockvale Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Rockvale Middle School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Tennessee schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Tennessee.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Rockvale · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.4:1
- large classes for Tennessee
- 1,567
- students enrolled
Rockvale Middle School has class sizes larger than 94% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rockvale Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rockvale, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470369002145 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+141 students YoY
Rockvale Middle School grew from 1,383 students in 2022-23 to 1,524 in 2023-24 (+10.2%).
Teacher FTE added 77.0 → 82.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+141 students YoY 470369002145 · Rockvale, TN Middle · MID · TRAD
1,567 enr · 20.4:1 · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Stewarts Creek High School (2,474 students)
Rockvale Middle School grew from 1,383 students in 2022-23 to 1,524 in 2023-24 (+10.2%). Teacher FTE added 77.0 → 82.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Rockvale Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stewarts Creek
Stewarts Creek High School
2,474 students
- Blackman High
Blackman High School
2,301 students
- Riverdale High
Riverdale High School
2,275 students
- Smyrna High Sc
Smyrna High School
2,266 students
- Rockvale High
Rockvale High School
2,126 students
- This school
Rockvale Middle School
1,567 students
What this shows Rockvale Middle School reports 1,567 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rockvale Middle School compares
Rockvale Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.4:1 | ▲ 33% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,567 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.1, Rockvale Middle School is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Rutherford County reports $10,708 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rockvale Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewarts Creek High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Blackman High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Riverdale High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Smyrna High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rockvale High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rockvale Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,301
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,275
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,266
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,126
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,567 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rockvale Middle School
How many students attend Rockvale Middle School?
Rockvale Middle School has 1,567 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Rockvale, TN. CCD year-over-year: 1,383 (2022-23) → 1,524 (2023-24), up 141.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rockvale Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rockvale Middle School is 20.4:1, which is 33% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 30% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rockvale Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Rockvale Middle School is White at 52.7% of enrollment, in Rockvale, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rockvale Middle School?
Rockvale Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rockvale Middle School rank among public schools in Rockvale?
By Resource Investment Index, Rockvale Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rockvale, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Rutherford County?
Besides Rockvale Middle School, Rutherford County also operates Stewarts Creek High School (2,474 students), Blackman High School (2,301 students), and Riverdale High School (2,275 students). See the Rutherford County district page for the complete list.