- Enrollment
- 2,474
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Rockvale, TN
Rockvale Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Rockvale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Rockvale Elementary earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Tennessee schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Rockvale · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.9:1
- large classes for Tennessee
- 982
- students enrolled
Rockvale Elementary has class sizes larger than 76% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rockvale Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Rockvale, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470369001525 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+77 students YoY
Rockvale Elementary grew from 906 students in 2022-23 to 983 in 2023-24 (+8.5%).
Teacher FTE added 58.5 → 61.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+77 students YoY 470369001525 · Rockvale, TN Other · MID · TRAD
982 enr · 16.9:1 · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Stewarts Creek High School (2,474 students)
Rockvale Elementary grew from 906 students in 2022-23 to 983 in 2023-24 (+8.5%). Teacher FTE added 58.5 → 61.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Rockvale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stewarts Creek
Stewarts Creek High School
2,474 students
- Blackman High
Blackman High School
2,301 students
- Riverdale High
Riverdale High School
2,275 students
- Smyrna High Sc
Smyrna High School
2,266 students
- Rockvale High
Rockvale High School
2,126 students
- This school 982
Rockvale Elementary
982 students
What this shows Rockvale Elementary reports 982 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rockvale Elementary compares
Rockvale Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▲ 10% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 982 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.1, Rockvale Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Rutherford County reports $10,708 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rockvale Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewarts Creek High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Blackman High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverdale High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Smyrna High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rockvale High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rockvale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,301
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,275
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,266
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,126
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~982 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rockvale Elementary
How many students attend Rockvale Elementary?
Rockvale Elementary has 982 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rockvale, TN. CCD year-over-year: 906 (2022-23) → 983 (2023-24), up 77.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rockvale Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Rockvale Elementary is 16.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rockvale Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Rockvale Elementary is White at 70.7% of enrollment, in Rockvale, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rockvale Elementary?
Rockvale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rockvale Elementary rank among public schools in Rockvale?
By Resource Investment Index, Rockvale Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Rockvale, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Rutherford County?
Besides Rockvale Elementary, Rutherford County also operates Stewarts Creek High School (2,474 students), Blackman High School (2,301 students), and Riverdale High School (2,275 students). See the Rutherford County district page for the complete list.