Rockland BOCES
Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · West Nyack, New York
Rockland BOCES in West Nyack, New York enrolled 1,115 students in 2024-25 with 162.3 full-time teachers, 6.9 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
1,080 students in 2022-23, 1,143 students in 2023-24, 1,115 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 158.1 to 162.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,080 | 158.1 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,143 | 146.2 | 7.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,115 | 162.3 | 6.9 |
6.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 New York schools of this kind
Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 162 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rockland BOCES enrolled 1,055 students and had 6.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 63 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)6.5, one per 162 of the 1,055 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions63
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
40.3% of students were Hispanic, 33.6% White, 16.4% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic40.3%
- White33.6%
- Black16.4%
- Asian6.5%
- Two or more races3.1%
- American Indian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in West Nyack
2 public schools of this kind in West Nyack report 2024-25 enrollment; Rockland BOCES is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland BOCES | 1,115 | 6.9 | not reported |
| Birchwood School | 66 | 3.6 | 42.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rockland BOCES
- Birchwood SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 66 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Kiryas Joel Village SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 18 miles away: 152 students, 7.2 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Compare Rockland BOCES with Birchwood SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rockland BOCES spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkRockland BOCES is the number 26 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#26 of 249
- New York schools by students per teacher6.9 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.6.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rockland BOCES
How many students attend Rockland BOCES?
1,115 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,080 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in West Nyack, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rockland BOCES?
6.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rockland BOCES a Title I school?
Rockland BOCES was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Rockland BOCES in?
Rockland BOCES, NCES district ID 3680720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 368072004652 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.