Rock Ridge Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Wilson, North Carolina

Rock Ridge Elementary in Wilson, North Carolina enrolled 476 students in 2024-25 with 28.6 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

469 students in 2022-23, 449 students in 2023-24, 476 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.3 to 28.6.

Students enrolled at Rock Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-234692023-244492024-25476
Students enrolled at Rock Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-234692023-244492024-25476
Students enrolled at Rock Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-234692023-244492024-25476
Students enrolled at Rock Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 47602004006002022-234692023-244492024-25476
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346927.317.2
2023-2444927.816.2
2024-2547628.616.7

16.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Rock Ridge Elementary 16.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRock Ridge Elementary 16.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Rock Ridge Elementary 16.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRock Ridge Elementary 16.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Rock Ridge Elementary 16.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRock Ridge Elementary 16.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Rock Ridge Elementary 16.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRock Ridge Elementary 16.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 446 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rock Ridge Elementary enrolled 446 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 446 of the 446 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent13.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.7% of students were White, 31.3% Hispanic, 10.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White52.7%
  2. Hispanic31.3%
  3. Black10.3%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Wilson

8 public elementary schools in Wilson report 2024-25 enrollment; Rock Ridge Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John W Jones Elementary60116.999.5%
Rock Ridge Elementary47616.799.4%
New Hope Elementary46015.699.3%
Vinson-Bynum Elementary45815.899.3%
Margaret Hearne Elementary42315.999.3%
Wells Elementary38316.895.8%
Vick Elementary35915.499.2%
B O Barnes Elementary27411.998.9%

All public schools in Wilson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rock Ridge Elementary

  1. John W Jones ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 5.1 miles away: 601 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
  2. Lucama ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 431 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Rock Ridge Elementary with John W Jones ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wilson County Schools spends per student$12,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,450
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaRock Ridge Elementary is the number 675 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#675 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rock Ridge Elementary

  1. How many students attend Rock Ridge Elementary?
    476 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 469 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilson, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rock Ridge Elementary?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rock Ridge Elementary a Title I school?
    Rock Ridge Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Rock Ridge Elementary in?
    Wilson County Schools, NCES district ID 3705020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370502002005 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22