- Enrollment
- 346
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rochester, PA
Rochester High School
Federal NCES profile for Rochester High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Rochester High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Rochester · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 83.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Rochester High School has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rochester High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rochester, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422046000712 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Rochester High School held near 227 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.2 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 422046000712 · Rochester, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
222 enr · 13.1:1 · 83.1% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Rochester Area El Sch (346 students)
Rochester High School held near 227 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.2 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Rochester High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rochester Area
Rochester Area El Sch
346 students
- This school
Rochester High School
222 students
- Rochester Ms
Rochester Ms
181 students
What this shows Rochester High School reports 222 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rochester High School compares
Rochester High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.1% | ▲ 43% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 222 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.6, Rochester High School is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Rochester Area Sd reports $23,502 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rochester High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Area El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rochester Ms | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rochester High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 181
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~222 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rochester High School
How many students attend Rochester High School?
Rochester High School has 222 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rochester, PA. CCD year-over-year: 225 (2022-23) → 227 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rochester High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rochester High School is 13.1:1, which is 4% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rochester High School?
83.1% of students at Rochester High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rochester High School?
The largest demographic group at Rochester High School is White at 69.8% of enrollment, in Rochester, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rochester High School?
Rochester High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rochester High School rank among public schools in Rochester?
By Resource Investment Index, Rochester High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rochester, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Rochester Area Sd?
Besides Rochester High School, Rochester Area Sd also operates Rochester Area El Sch (346 students) and Rochester Ms (181 students). See the Rochester Area Sd district page for the complete list.