Robert Crown School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Wauconda, Illinois
Robert Crown School in Wauconda, Illinois enrolled 776 students in 2024-25 with 66.6 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%
859 students in 2022-23, 817 students in 2023-24, 776 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 53.9 to 66.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 859 | 53.9 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 817 | 59.5 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 776 | 66.6 | 11.7 |
11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robert Crown School enrolled 920 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent15.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.1% of students were White, 23.5% Hispanic, 5.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White63.1%
- Hispanic23.5%
- Two or more races5.8%
- Asian4.9%
- Black2.6%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Robert Crown School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37% | 30% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 44% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Wauconda
2 public elementary schools in Wauconda report 2024-25 enrollment; Robert Crown School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Crown School | 776 | 11.7 | not reported |
| Wauconda Grade School | 421 | 9.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Robert Crown School
- Wauconda Grade SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 421 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Cotton Creek SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 580 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Robert Crown School with Wauconda Grade SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wauconda CUSD 118 spends per student$19,309 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,309
- The largest public schools in IllinoisRobert Crown School is the number 76 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#76 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Robert Crown School
How many students attend Robert Crown School?
776 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 859 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wauconda, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Robert Crown School?
11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Robert Crown School a Title I school?
Robert Crown School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Robert Crown School do on state tests?
The students tested at Robert Crown School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Robert Crown School in?
Wauconda CUSD 118, NCES district ID 1741190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174119005208 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.