Robert C Byrd High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Clarksburg, West Virginia
Robert C Byrd High School in Clarksburg, West Virginia enrolled 689 students in 2024-25 with 51.1 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the West Virginia high-school median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (West Virginia: 92.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
765 students in 2022-23, 696 students in 2023-24, 689 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 50.1 to 51.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 765 | 50.1 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 696 | 47.1 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 689 | 51.1 | 13.5 |
13.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 West Virginia high schools
Among the 110 West Virginia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
16 AP courses and one counselor per 374 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robert C Byrd High School enrolled 747 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses16
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 374 of the 747 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent28.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.5% of students were White, 5.8% of two or more races, 4.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White86.5%
- Two or more races5.8%
- Hispanic4.2%
- Black3.2%
- Asian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Robert C Byrd High School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 55‑59% | 44% | 41.3% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | 33% (2021-22) | 34.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 205 students in Robert C Byrd High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | West Virginia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 96% | 92.6% |
| Students in the class | 205 | 779 | 18,443 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Clarksburg
2 public high schools in Clarksburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Robert C Byrd High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C Byrd High School | 689 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Liberty High School | 346 | 10.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Robert C Byrd High School
- Liberty High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 346 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Bridgeport High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.2 miles away: 817 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
- Compare Robert C Byrd High School with Liberty High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Harrison County Schools spends per student$14,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,396
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaRobert C Byrd High School is the number 43 by size of 110 West Virginia high schools open in 2024-25.#43 of 110
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 14.8 for high schools.13.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Robert C Byrd High School
How many students attend Robert C Byrd High School?
689 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 765 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Clarksburg, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Robert C Byrd High School?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for high schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Robert C Byrd High School a Title I school?
Robert C Byrd High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Robert C Byrd High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Robert C Byrd High School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Robert C Byrd High School?
92% of the 205 students in Robert C Byrd High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Robert C Byrd High School in?
Harrison County Schools, NCES district ID 5400510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540051000320 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.