Other / mixed grade configuration · Oakmont, PA

Riverview Jshs

Federal NCES profile for Riverview Jshs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 422043006928
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Riverview Jshs earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Pennsylvania schools.

49
Resource Index · Higher
11.6:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
23.7%
free-lunch eligible
441
students enrolled

Riverview Jshs has class sizes smaller than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Riverview Jshs grew from 396 students in 2022-23 to 419 in 2023-24 (+5.8%).

Teacher FTE held 38.7 → 38.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+23 students YoY 422043006928 · Oakmont, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

441 enr · 11.6:1 · 23.7% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Tenth Street El Sch (393 students)

Riverview Jshs grew from 396 students in 2022-23 to 419 in 2023-24 (+5.8%). Teacher FTE held 38.7 → 38.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Riverview Jshs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Riverview Jshs reports 441 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Riverview Jshs compares

Riverview Jshs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 15% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.7% ▼ 59% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 441 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
441
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.7%
free-lunch eligible - 59% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 22% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
32.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,706
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 221 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
36
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.1%
African American 6.8%
Two or More 6.8%
Hispanic or Latino 2.5%
Asian 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 82.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.6, Riverview Jshs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Riverview Sd reports $21,706 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Riverview Jshs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tenth Street El Sch Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Verner El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Riverview Jshs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Riverview Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Riverview Jshs

How many students attend Riverview Jshs?

Riverview Jshs has 441 students enrolled. It is a public school in Oakmont, PA. CCD year-over-year: 396 (2022-23) → 419 (2023-24), up 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview Jshs?

The student-teacher ratio at Riverview Jshs is 11.6:1, which is 15% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverview Jshs?

23.7% of students at Riverview Jshs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Jshs?

The largest demographic group at Riverview Jshs is White at 82.1% of enrollment, in Oakmont, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverview Jshs?

Riverview Jshs has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Riverview Sd?

Besides Riverview Jshs, Riverview Sd also operates Tenth Street El Sch (393 students) and Verner El Sch (160 students). See the Riverview Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved