- Enrollment
- 699
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Denville, NJ
Riverview Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Riverview Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Riverview Elementary School earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of New Jersey schools.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Denville · Resource Index
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.1:1
- small classes for New Jersey
- 2.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Riverview Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 86% of New Jersey schools. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Elementary School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Denville, NJ.
School address
NCES ID 340387004206 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Riverview Elementary School held near 460 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 51.9 → 50.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 340387004206 · Denville, NJ Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
465 enr · 9.1:1 · 2.8% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Lakeview Elementary School (699 students)
Riverview Elementary School held near 460 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.9 → 50.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
Riverview Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lakeview Eleme
Lakeview Elementary School
699 students
- Valleyview Mid
Valleyview Middle School
571 students
- This school
Riverview Elementary School
465 students
What this shows Riverview Elementary School reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverview Elementary School compares
Riverview Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.1:1 | ▼ 23% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 2.8% | ▼ 91% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 465 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.9, Riverview Elementary School is less mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Denville Township K-8 School District reports $25,541 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverview Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Valleyview Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverview Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 571
- Students per teacher
- 9.4:1
- Resource Index
- 73/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~465 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverview Elementary School
How many students attend Riverview Elementary School?
Riverview Elementary School has 465 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Denville, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 465 (2022-23) → 460 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverview Elementary School is 9.1:1, which is 23% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 42% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverview Elementary School?
2.8% of students at Riverview Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Riverview Elementary School is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in Denville, NJ.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverview Elementary School?
Riverview Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverview Elementary School rank among public schools in Denville?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Elementary School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Denville, NJ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Denville on the city page.
What other schools are in Denville Township K-8 School District?
Besides Riverview Elementary School, Denville Township K-8 School District also operates Lakeview Elementary School (699 students) and Valleyview Middle School (571 students). See the Denville Township K-8 School District district page for the complete list.