- Enrollment
- 543
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Murfreesboro, NC
Riverview Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Riverview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Riverview Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 99.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 372
- students enrolled
Riverview Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 370216000938 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Riverview Elementary grew from 344 students in 2022-23 to 364 in 2023-24 (+5.8%).
Teacher FTE held 27.4 → 27.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 370216000938 · Murfreesboro, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD
372 enr · 13.8:1 · 99.1% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Bearfield Primary (543 students)
Riverview Elementary grew from 344 students in 2022-23 to 364 in 2023-24 (+5.8%). Teacher FTE held 27.4 → 27.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Riverview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bearfield Prim
Bearfield Primary
543 students
- Hertford Count
Hertford County Middle
489 students
- Hertford Count
Hertford County High
447 students
- This school
Riverview Elementary
372 students
- Ahoskie Elemen
Ahoskie Elementary
218 students
- Hertford Co Ea 198
Hertford Co Early College
198 students
What this shows Riverview Elementary reports 372 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverview Elementary compares
Riverview Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▼ 13% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.1% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 372 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 72.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.1, Riverview Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Hertford County Schools reports $16,424 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverview Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bearfield Primary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hertford County Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hertford County High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ahoskie Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hertford Co Early College | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 489
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 218
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 198
- Students per teacher
- 28.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~372 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Riverview Elementary
How many students attend Riverview Elementary?
Riverview Elementary has 372 students enrolled. It is a public school in Murfreesboro, NC. CCD year-over-year: 344 (2022-23) → 364 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverview Elementary is 13.8:1, which is 13% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverview Elementary?
99.1% of students at Riverview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Riverview Elementary is African American at 72.8% of enrollment, in Murfreesboro, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverview Elementary?
Riverview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Hertford County Schools?
Besides Riverview Elementary, Hertford County Schools also operates Bearfield Primary (543 students), Hertford County Middle (489 students), and Hertford County High (447 students). See the Hertford County Schools district page for the complete list.