- Enrollment
- 784
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Danvers, MA
Riverside
Federal NCES profile for Riverside, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Riverside earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #2 of 7
- public schools in Danvers · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 350
- students enrolled
Riverside has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverside ranks #2 of 7 public schools in Danvers, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250399000536 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Riverside held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 25.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 250399000536 · Danvers, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD
350 enr · 13:1 · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Danvers High (784 students)
Riverside held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 25.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Riverside in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Danvers High
Danvers High
784 students
- Holten Richmon
Holten Richmond Middle School
745 students
- Ivan G Smith
Ivan G Smith
389 students
- Highlands
Highlands
385 students
- This school
Riverside
350 students
- Willis E Thorp 294
Willis E Thorpe
294 students
What this shows Riverside reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverside compares
Riverside held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▲ 6% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 350 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.4, Riverside is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Danvers reports $20,707 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverside Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danvers High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Holten Richmond Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ivan G Smith | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highlands | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Willis E Thorpe | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverside's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 745
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 389
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 385
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 294
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar other schools in Danvers
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~350 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverside
How many students attend Riverside?
Riverside has 350 students enrolled. It is a public school in Danvers, MA. CCD year-over-year: 331 (2022-23) → 316 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverside is 13:1, which is 6% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverside?
The largest demographic group at Riverside is White at 82.6% of enrollment, in Danvers, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverside?
Riverside has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverside rank among public schools in Danvers?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverside ranks #2 of 7 public schools in Danvers, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Danvers on the city page.
What other schools are in Danvers?
Besides Riverside, Danvers also operates Danvers High (784 students), Holten Richmond Middle School (745 students), and Ivan G Smith (389 students). See the Danvers district page for the complete list.