- Enrollment
- 221
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 69/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mt Blanchard, OH
Riverdale High School
Federal NCES profile for Riverdale High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Riverdale High School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Ohio schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Mt Blanchard · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.8:1
- students per teacher
- 86.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Riverdale High School has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverdale High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mt Blanchard, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390475102909 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Riverdale High School shrank from 344 students in 2022-23 to 320 in 2023-24 (-7.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 15.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-24 students YoY 390475102909 · Mt Blanchard, OH High · SMALL · TRAD
321 enr · 17.8:1 · 86.6% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Riverdale Elementary School (221 students)
Riverdale High School shrank from 344 students in 2022-23 to 320 in 2023-24 (-7.0%). Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 15.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Riverdale High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Riverdale High School
321 students
- Riverdale Elem
Riverdale Elementary School
221 students
- Riverdale Midd
Riverdale Middle School
208 students
- Riverdale Elem
Riverdale Elementary School
197 students
What this shows Riverdale High School reports 321 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverdale High School compares
Riverdale High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.8:1 | ▼ 2% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.6% | ▲ 174% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 321 | top 64% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 9.1, Riverdale High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Riverdale Local reports $13,522 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverdale High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Riverdale Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverdale Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverdale High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 208
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 197
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~321 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverdale High School
How many students attend Riverdale High School?
Riverdale High School has 321 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mt Blanchard, OH. CCD year-over-year: 344 (2022-23) → 320 (2023-24), down 24.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverdale High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverdale High School is 17.8:1, which is 2% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverdale High School?
86.6% of students at Riverdale High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverdale High School?
The largest demographic group at Riverdale High School is White at 95.3% of enrollment, in Mt Blanchard, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverdale High School?
Riverdale High School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverdale High School rank among public schools in Mt Blanchard?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverdale High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mt Blanchard, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Riverdale Local?
Besides Riverdale High School, Riverdale Local also operates Riverdale Elementary School (221 students), Riverdale Middle School (208 students), and Riverdale Elementary School (197 students). See the Riverdale Local district page for the complete list.