Other / mixed grade configuration · Van Buren, AR

River Valley Virtual Academy

Federal NCES profile for River Valley Virtual Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 051341001650Charter school
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
88
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

River Valley Virtual Academy earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 99% of Arkansas schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Arkansas.

#1 of 3
schools in Van Buren · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
3:1
small classes for Arkansas
46.6%
free-lunch eligible

River Valley Virtual Academy has class sizes smaller than 99% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Virtual Academy ranks #1 of 3 schools in Van Buren, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

River Valley Virtual Academy shrank from 148 students in 2022-23 to 105 in 2023-24 (-29.1%).

Teacher FTE added 26.4 → 38.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-43 students YoY 051341001650 · Van Buren, AR Other · SMALL · CHARTER

79 enr · 3:1 · 46.6% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Van Buren High School (1,232 students)

River Valley Virtual Academy shrank from 148 students in 2022-23 to 105 in 2023-24 (-29.1%). Teacher FTE added 26.4 → 38.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

River Valley Virtual Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows River Valley Virtual Academy reports 79 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How River Valley Virtual Academy compares

River Valley Virtual Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 3:1 ▼ 78% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.6% ▼ 21% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 79 top 97% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

3:1
Leaner classes than 99% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
79
Bigger than 8% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.6%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
3:1
students per teacher - 78% below state mean
Top 1% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 99% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
45.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,315
per pupil, district-wide - below Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.1%
Two or More 8.9%
Hispanic or Latino 2.5%
African American 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%

Largest group: White at 86.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.0, River Valley Virtual Academy is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Van Buren School District reports $11,315 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How River Valley Virtual Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Van Buren High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northridge Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Butterfield Junior High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Van Buren Freshman Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
J. J. Izard Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to River Valley Virtual Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Van Buren School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about River Valley Virtual Academy

How many students attend River Valley Virtual Academy?

River Valley Virtual Academy has 79 students enrolled. It is a public school in Van Buren, AR. CCD year-over-year: 148 (2022-23) → 105 (2023-24), down 43.

What is the student-teacher ratio at River Valley Virtual Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at River Valley Virtual Academy is 3:1, which is 78% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 81% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Valley Virtual Academy?

46.6% of students at River Valley Virtual Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Valley Virtual Academy?

The largest demographic group at River Valley Virtual Academy is White at 86.1% of enrollment, in Van Buren, AR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for River Valley Virtual Academy?

River Valley Virtual Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does River Valley Virtual Academy rank among schools in Van Buren?

By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Virtual Academy ranks #1 of 3 schools in Van Buren, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Van Buren on the city page.

What other schools are in Van Buren School District?

Besides River Valley Virtual Academy, Van Buren School District also operates Van Buren High School (1,232 students), Northridge Middle School (713 students), and Butterfield Junior High School (557 students). See the Van Buren School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.