Middle school (grades 6-8) · Blairsville, PA

River Valley Ms

Federal NCES profile for River Valley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 420375007705
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
31
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

River Valley Ms earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Blairsville · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
14.4:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

River Valley Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Blairsville, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

River Valley Ms held near 318 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.9 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+14 students YoY 420375007705 · Blairsville, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

332 enr · 14.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: River Valley Hs (427 students)

River Valley Ms held near 318 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.9 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

River Valley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows River Valley Ms reports 332 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How River Valley Ms compares

River Valley Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▲ 6% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 332 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
332
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 68% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
27.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,662
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 332 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.3%
Two or More 4.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.0%
African American 2.7%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.6, River Valley Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for River Valley Sd reports $22,662 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How River Valley Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
River Valley Hs Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Blairsville El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Saltsburg El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to River Valley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

River Valley Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about River Valley Ms

How many students attend River Valley Ms?

River Valley Ms has 332 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Blairsville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 304 (2022-23) → 318 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at River Valley Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at River Valley Ms is 14.4:1, which is 6% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Valley Ms?

100.0% of students at River Valley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Valley Ms?

The largest demographic group at River Valley Ms is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Blairsville, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for River Valley Ms?

River Valley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does River Valley Ms rank among public schools in Blairsville?

By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Blairsville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in River Valley Sd?

Besides River Valley Ms, River Valley Sd also operates River Valley Hs (427 students), Blairsville El Sch (405 students), and Saltsburg El Sch (267 students). See the River Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved