- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Blairsville, PA
River Valley Hs
Federal NCES profile for River Valley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
River Valley Hs earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Blairsville · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 86.1%
- free-lunch eligible
River Valley Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Hs ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Blairsville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420375007704 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
River Valley Hs held near 420 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.6 → 37.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 420375007704 · Blairsville, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
427 enr · 12.6:1 · 86.1% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Blairsville El Sch (405 students)
River Valley Hs held near 420 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.6 → 37.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
River Valley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
River Valley Hs
427 students
- Blairsville El
Blairsville El Sch
405 students
- River Valley M
River Valley Ms
332 students
- Saltsburg El S
Saltsburg El Sch
267 students
What this shows River Valley Hs reports 427 students on the CCD universe file.
How River Valley Hs compares
River Valley Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 7% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.1% | ▲ 48% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 427 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.0, River Valley Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for River Valley Sd reports $22,662 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How River Valley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blairsville El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| River Valley Ms | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Saltsburg El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to River Valley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 332
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 267
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~427 students)
Frequently asked questions about River Valley Hs
How many students attend River Valley Hs?
River Valley Hs has 427 students enrolled. It is a high school in Blairsville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 420 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at River Valley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at River Valley Hs is 12.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Valley Hs?
86.1% of students at River Valley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Valley Hs?
The largest demographic group at River Valley Hs is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Blairsville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for River Valley Hs?
River Valley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does River Valley Hs rank among public schools in Blairsville?
By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Hs ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Blairsville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in River Valley Sd?
Besides River Valley Hs, River Valley Sd also operates Blairsville El Sch (405 students), River Valley Ms (332 students), and Saltsburg El Sch (267 students). See the River Valley Sd district page for the complete list.