Other / mixed grade configuration · Gatewood, MO

Ripley Co. Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Ripley Co. Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 292655001560
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
75
📋 Attendance
68
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ripley Co. Elem. earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Missouri schools.

57
Resource Index · Higher
11.2:1
small classes for Missouri
82.6%
free-lunch eligible
123
students enrolled

Ripley Co. Elem. has class sizes smaller than 70% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

Enrollment

123

Missouri · 2024-25 NCES data

Teachers (FTE)

11.0

Federal CCD staff survey

Students per teacher

11.2:1

vs 12.8:1 Missouri avg

-13% vs state

Free-lunch eligible

82.6%

vs 46.1% Missouri avg

+79% vs state

Student-teacher ratio in context

How Ripley Co. Elem. compares with Missouri and U.S. medians

At or below state median
0:135:111.2:1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data As of 2024-25 federal staff survey Total enrollment ÷ full-time-equivalent classroom teachers

What stands out at Ripley Co. Elem.

Ripley Co. Elem. is a high-poverty, mid-sized combined-grade school in Gatewood, Missouri, enrolling 123 students.

Class sizes run a bit leaner than typical: 11.2:1 puts it in the smaller third of Missouri schools by student-teacher ratio.

Economic need runs somewhat above the state's typical profile, with 82.6% of students eligible for free meals.

Enrollment of 123 puts it in the smaller third of Missouri schools by headcount.

Its Resource Investment Index lands in the upper third of 2,313 scored Missouri schools.

Against 33 statewide peers matched on enrollment and economic need, it ranks in the upper tier at #8.

Its student body is predominantly White (94% of enrollment) (diversity index 12/100).

Counselor coverage is strong, about 123 students per counselor, inside the American School Counselor Association's recommended 250:1.

13.0% of students were chronically absent in the 2021-22 collection, in line with the post-pandemic national range.

The surrounding Ripley Co. R-Iii spends $9,694 per pupil, 25% below the Missouri average, a leaner-resourced district than most.

Its district draws 22.8% of revenue from federal sources, an above-typical federal share that tends to track a higher-need student population.

Ripley Co. R-Iii operates only this one school, so Ripley Co. Elem. has no district-mates to compare against locally.

Sourced from NCES CCD, CRDC, and F-33 (federal records, not a quality verdict). How we source and compute this.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data + CRDC + F-33 · 2024-25

How Ripley Co. Elem. compares

Ripley Co. Elem. on the metrics families compare, against Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.2:1 ▼ 13% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.6% ▲ 79% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 123 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.2:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
123
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
82.6%
free-lunch eligible - 79% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.2:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Missouri - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$9,694
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $12,931
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 123 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Overview

  • Common Core of Data (June 2026): enrollment, staffing, and the student-teacher ratio above.
  • Civil Rights Data Collection: discipline counts and program access (AP, gifted, special education).
  • F-33 School District Finance Survey: the district-wide per-pupil spending figures below.

Three separate federal collections, each on its own reporting cadence - which is why this school's numbers line up on a consistent basis against every other school and state on this site, rather than mixing figures pulled from different survey years.

Student demographics

White 93.5%
African American 3.3%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%

Largest group: White at 93.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.4, Ripley Co. Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Ripley Co. R-Iii, which includes Ripley Co. Elem..

$9,694
Per student
-25%
vs Missouri
Avg $12,931
-42%
vs U.S.
Avg $16,593
Revenue mix
Local 26.5%
State 50.7%
Federal 22.8%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2021-22 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

Similar other schools statewide

Matched by enrollment size and by staffing ratio across all of Missouri, not just this city - a different peer set than the local comparisons above.

Next steps

Verify locally before acting on Ripley Co. Elem.'s federal record.

Federal record (CCD 2024-25, CRDC 2021-22) - PlainSchools assigns no subjective rating; the composite quality score is a transparent, reproducible index computed from this cited federal data.

Frequently asked questions about Ripley Co. Elem.

How many students attend Ripley Co. Elem.?

Ripley Co. Elem. has 123 students enrolled. It is a public school in Gatewood, MO.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ripley Co. Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Ripley Co. Elem. is 11.2:1, which is 13% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ripley Co. Elem.?

82.6% of students at Ripley Co. Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ripley Co. Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Ripley Co. Elem. is White at 93.5% of enrollment, in Gatewood, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ripley Co. Elem.?

Ripley Co. Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, counselor availability, attendance rates. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

Is Ripley Co. Elem. a good school?

Ripley Co. Elem. earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Missouri schools. This is a resource snapshot, not an academic rating; see the Resource Investment Index question above for what the number does and doesn't measure.

What other schools are in Ripley Co. R-Iii?

None reported; Ripley Co. R-Iii operates only Ripley Co. Elem. as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2021-22) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.