- Enrollment
- 1,291
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Folsom, PA
Ridley Hs
Federal NCES profile for Ridley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Ridley Hs earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 46.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,825
- students enrolled
Ridley Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422037001934 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Ridley Hs held near 1,888 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 129.0 → 129.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 422037001934 · Folsom, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,825 enr · 14.1:1 · 46.1% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridley Ms (1,291 students)
Ridley Hs held near 1,888 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 129.0 → 129.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Ridley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ridley Hs
1,825 students
- Ridley Ms
Ridley Ms
1,291 students
- Amosland El Sc 470
Amosland El Sch
470 students
- Lakeview El Sc 403
Lakeview El Sch
403 students
- Grace Park El 366
Grace Park El Sch
366 students
- Edgewood El Sc 347
Edgewood El Sch
347 students
What this shows Ridley Hs reports 1,825 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ridley Hs compares
Ridley Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.1% | ▼ 21% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,825 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.4, Ridley Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Ridley Sd reports $20,526 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ridley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridley Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Amosland El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lakeview El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grace Park El Sch | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Edgewood El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ridley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 403
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,825 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ridley Hs
How many students attend Ridley Hs?
Ridley Hs has 1,825 students enrolled. It is a high school in Folsom, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,869 (2022-23) → 1,888 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ridley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Ridley Hs is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ridley Hs?
46.1% of students at Ridley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ridley Hs?
The largest demographic group at Ridley Hs is White at 65.9% of enrollment, in Folsom, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ridley Hs?
Ridley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Ridley Sd?
Besides Ridley Hs, Ridley Sd also operates Ridley Ms (1,291 students), Amosland El Sch (470 students), and Lakeview El Sch (403 students). See the Ridley Sd district page for the complete list.