Richmond Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · South Charleston, West Virginia

Richmond Elementary School in South Charleston, West Virginia enrolled 213 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 11.2 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

221 students in 2022-23, 228 students in 2023-24, 213 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Richmond Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-232212023-242282024-25213
Students enrolled at Richmond Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-232212023-242282024-25213
Students enrolled at Richmond Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-232212023-242282024-25213
Students enrolled at Richmond Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 228, 2024-25: 21301002003002022-232212023-242282024-25213
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322117.013.0
2023-2422820.011.4
2024-2521319.011.2

11.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 11.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 11.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 11.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 11.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 246 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Richmond Elementary School enrolled 246 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 246 of the 246 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent35.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.6% of students were White, 21.1% Black, 17.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White60.6%
  2. Black21.1%
  3. Two or more races17.4%
  4. Hispanic0.5%
  5. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Richmond Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%42%41.3%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%33% (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in South Charleston

2 public elementary schools in South Charleston report 2024-25 enrollment; Richmond Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bridgeview Elementary School41713.5not reported
Richmond Elementary School21311.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Richmond Elementary School

  1. Bridgeview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 417 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Ruthlawn Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 225 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Richmond Elementary School with Bridgeview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kanawha County Schools spends per student$14,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,242
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaRichmond Elementary School is the number 252 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#252 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher11.2 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Richmond Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Richmond Elementary School?
    213 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 221 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in South Charleston, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Richmond Elementary School?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Richmond Elementary School a Title I school?
    Richmond Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Richmond Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Richmond Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Richmond Elementary School in?
    Kanawha County Schools, NCES district ID 5400600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540060000437 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22