Lansing Public School District

Public school district · Ingham County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2621150

Lansing Public School District spent $19,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 23 schools enrolled 9,624 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,420 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lansing in enrollment (7,970 to 9,773 students) and Lansing itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Lansing, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Scho…$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Scho…$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Lansing, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Schools$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Schools$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Lansing, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Schools$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Schools$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Lansing, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Farmington $17,604; L'Anse Creuse Public Schools $15,114; Kentwood Public Schools $14,957; Huron Valley Schools $14,850; Traverse City Area Public Schools $14,801; Forest Hills Public Schools $14,433; Portage Public Schools $13,765; South Lyon Community Schools $13,496; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Farmington$17,604L'Anse Creuse Public Schools$15,114Kentwood Public Schools$14,957Huron Valley Schools$14,850Traverse City Area Public Schools$14,801Forest Hills Public Schools$14,433Portage Public Schools$13,765South Lyon Community Schools$13,496State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$242,678,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 33.9% local and 26.1% federal. Total spending including $16,188,000 of capital outlay was $223,084,000, or $22,257 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lansing Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $96,995,000; Local $82,313,000; Federal $63,370,000; total $242,678,000.
  • State$96,995,000 40%
  • Local$82,313,000 34%
  • Federal$63,370,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,896 students in 2022-23, 9,973 students in 2023-24, 9,624 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lansing Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,896, 2023-24: 9,973, 2024-25: 9,62402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8962023-249,9732024-259,624
Lansing Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,896, 2023-24: 9,973, 2024-25: 9,62402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8962023-249,9732024-259,624
Lansing Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,896, 2023-24: 9,973, 2024-25: 9,62402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8962023-249,9732024-259,624
Lansing Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,896, 2023-24: 9,973, 2024-25: 9,62402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,8962023-249,9732024-259,624

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,896578.317.1
2023-249,973552.518.0
2024-259,624547.517.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$35,324,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,524 per student

Lansing Public School District booked $35,324,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 588 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,086 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,247,00077.1%
Special education$5,575,00015.8%
Vocational$443,0001.3%
Other programs$2,059,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,463 in 2018-19, $3,426 in 2019-20, $3,729 in 2020-21, $3,476 in 2021-22, $3,524 in 2022-23.

Lansing Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,426, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,476, 2022-23: $3,52401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,4262020-21$3,7292021-22$3,4762022-23$3,524
Lansing Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,426, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,476, 2022-23: $3,52401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,4262020-21$3,7292021-22$3,4762022-23$3,524
Lansing Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,426, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,476, 2022-23: $3,52401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,4262020-21$3,7292021-22$3,4762022-23$3,524
Lansing Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,463, 2019-20: $3,426, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,476, 2022-23: $3,52401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4632019-20$3,4262020-21$3,7292021-22$3,4762022-23$3,524

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lansing Public School District scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 8% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%44%4,087
Math8%34%4,070

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

76% of the 673 students in Lansing Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate76%81.8%
Students in the class673115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 5,975 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gardner International School87415.984.9%Schoolwide program
Pattengill School70618.383.9%Schoolwide program
Dwight Rich School of the Arts56217.988.6%Schoolwide program
North School47122.887.3%Schoolwide program
Post Oak School43015.256.7%Schoolwide program
Attwood School42618.387.8%Schoolwide program
Wexford Montessori Magnet School35617.680.3%Schoolwide program
Gier Park School31614.886.1%Schoolwide program
Cumberland School30814.585.1%Schoolwide program
Willow School27315.088.3%Schoolwide program
Lewton School27214.662.9%Schoolwide program
Forest View School26212.580.5%Schoolwide program
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cavanaugh School24514.280.0%Schoolwide program
Lyons School24215.087.6%Schoolwide program
Forrest G Averill School23212.287.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 679 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sheridan Road35619.291.0%Schoolwide program
Mt Hope School32316.387.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,401 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Everett High School1,01719.981.4%Schoolwide program
Eastern High School79819.979.4%Schoolwide program
JW Sexton High School58618.185.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 569 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Capital Area K12 Online35328.590.4%Eligible, no program
Lansing Learning Hub20498.188.2%Eligible, no program
Ingham County Youth Center1212.083.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Reo School

School in Lansing; 203 students; 13.3 students per teacher.

Kendon School

School in Lansing; 159 students; 12.4 students per teacher.

Riddle Elementary

School in Lansing; 144 students; 11.2 students per teacher.

Beekman Center

School in Lansing; 105 students; 7.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lansing Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lansing Public School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentLansing Public School District ranks 19 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,256).#19 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganLansing Public School District is the number 14 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 10,023 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 892
  3. Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 12,102 students in fall 2022, $15,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,362
  4. Wayne-Westland Community School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 9,773 students in fall 2022, $21,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,347
  5. Compare Lansing Public School District with Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Everett High School, its largest high school1,017 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.1,017
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganLansing Public School District spent $60,086 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$60,086
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lansing Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lansing Public School District?
    23 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 3 other), enrolling 9,624 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lansing Public School District spend per student?
    $19,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,420 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lansing Public School District's money come from?
    $242,678,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 33.9% local and 26.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lansing Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,769 of the 17,534 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lansing Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $35,324,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,524 per student. Divided by the 588 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,086 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lansing Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lansing Public School District scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 8% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lansing Public School District?
    76% of the 673 students in Lansing Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lansing Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2621150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25