Renaissance Charter School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Jackson Heights, New York

Renaissance Charter School in Jackson Heights, New York enrolled 657 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 59-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

655 students in 2022-23, 658 students in 2023-24, 657 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School by school year2022-23: 655, 2023-24: 658, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236552023-246582024-25657
Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School by school year2022-23: 655, 2023-24: 658, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236552023-246582024-25657
Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School by school year2022-23: 655, 2023-24: 658, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236552023-246582024-25657
Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School by school year2022-23: 655, 2023-24: 658, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236552023-246582024-25657
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23655not reportednot reported
2023-24658not reportednot reported
2024-25657not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

8 AP courses and one counselor per 338 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Renaissance Charter School enrolled 675 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 36 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses8
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 338 of the 675 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions36
  • Chronically absent26.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.7% of students were Hispanic, 17.7% Asian, 3.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic74.7%
  2. Asian17.7%
  3. White3.8%
  4. Black2.1%
  5. Two or more races1.1%
  6. American Indian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Renaissance Charter School scored proficient or above: 59-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2259‑69%59‑69%47%
Math, 2022-2358%27‑37% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 57 students in Renaissance Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more87.2%
Students in the class5757202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Renaissance Charter School

  1. Renaissance Charter School 2 (the)The nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 830 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Riverview School (the)The next nearest public school of this kind, 2.1 miles away: 820 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Renaissance Charter School with Renaissance Charter School 2 (the)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much The Renaissance Charter Schools spends per student$26,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,307
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkRenaissance Charter School is the number 71 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#71 of 249
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Renaissance Charter School

  1. How many students attend Renaissance Charter School?
    657 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 655 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Jackson Heights, NY.
  2. Is Renaissance Charter School a Title I school?
    Renaissance Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Renaissance Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Renaissance Charter School scored proficient or above: 59-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Renaissance Charter School?
    90% or more of the 57 students in Renaissance Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Renaissance Charter School in?
    The Renaissance Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3600059. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360005904803 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22