Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Tacoma, Washington
Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center in Tacoma, Washington enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 21.0 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 67%
16 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 3.0 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 2.0 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 1.0 | 21.0 |
21.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center enrolled 14 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
47.6% of students were Black, 19.0% Hispanic, 9.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black47.6%
- Hispanic19.0%
- White9.5%
- Two or more races9.5%
- Asian4.8%
- American Indian4.8%
- Pacific Islander4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Tacoma
21 public high schools in Tacoma report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stadium High School | 1,700 | 23.5 | 28.5% |
| Lincoln High School | 1,556 | 20.5 | 54.2% |
| Mount Tahoma High School | 1,410 | 21.4 | 52.7% |
| Dr. Dolores Silas High School | 1,160 | 23.0 | 30.4% |
| Washington High School | 989 | 17.6 | 59.3% |
| Fife High School | 885 | 22.8 | 35.6% |
| Tacoma School of the Arts | 658 | 19.6 | 33.1% |
| Columbia Junior High School | 619 | 20.8 | 42.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center
- The School at Pearl Youth ResidenceThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 21 students (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Dr. Dolores Silas High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,160 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center with The School at Pearl Youth ResidenceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tacoma School District spends per student$19,679 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,679
- The largest public schools in WashingtonRemann Hall Juvenile Detention Center is the number 527 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#527 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher21.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.21.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center
How many students attend Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tacoma, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center?
21.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center a Title I school?
Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Remann Hall Juvenile Detention Center in?
Tacoma School District, NCES district ID 5308700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530870002171 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.