Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Avenal, California

Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day in Avenal, California enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 7.3 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

4 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 702.557.5102022-2342023-24102024-257
Students enrolled at Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 702.557.5102022-2342023-24102024-257
Students enrolled at Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 702.557.5102022-2342023-24102024-257
Students enrolled at Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 702.557.5102022-2342023-24102024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.13.6
2023-24101.010.1
2024-2571.07.3

7.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 7.3; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 7.3state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Avenal

3 public high schools in Avenal report 2024-25 enrollment; Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Avenal High76225.691.6%
Sunrise High (Continuation)144.792.9%
Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day77.3not reported

All public schools in Avenal →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day

  1. Sunrise High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 14 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Avenal HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 762 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day with Sunrise High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Reef-Sunset Unified spends per student$17,468 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,468
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaReef-Sunset Secondary Community Day is the number 2,054 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,054 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher7.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.7.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day

  1. How many students attend Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Avenal, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day?
    7.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day a Title I school?
    Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Reef-Sunset Secondary Community Day in?
    Reef-Sunset Unified, NCES district ID 0632270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063227007999 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22