- Enrollment
- 1,363
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Red Lion, PA
Red Lion Area Jhs
Federal NCES profile for Red Lion Area Jhs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Red Lion Area Jhs earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 6
- public schools in Red Lion · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 46.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Red Lion Area Jhs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Red Lion Area Jhs ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Red Lion, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422010004597 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-76 students YoY
Red Lion Area Jhs shrank from 813 students in 2022-23 to 737 in 2023-24 (-9.3%).
Teacher FTE added 58.5 → 59.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-76 students YoY 422010004597 · Red Lion, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
747 enr · 12.9:1 · 46.2% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Red Lion Area Shs (1,363 students)
Red Lion Area Jhs shrank from 813 students in 2022-23 to 737 in 2023-24 (-9.3%). Teacher FTE added 58.5 → 59.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Red Lion Area Jhs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Red Lion Area
Red Lion Area Shs
1,363 students
- This school
Red Lion Area Jhs
747 students
- Larry J. Macal
Larry J. Macaluso El Sch
631 students
- Mazie Gable El 481
Mazie Gable El Sch
481 students
- Pleasant View 436
Pleasant View El Sch
436 students
- Locust Grove E 348
Locust Grove El Sch
348 students
What this shows Red Lion Area Jhs reports 747 students on the CCD universe file.
How Red Lion Area Jhs compares
Red Lion Area Jhs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 5% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.2% | ▼ 20% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 747 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.3, Red Lion Area Jhs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Red Lion Area Sd reports $17,313 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Red Lion Area Jhs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lion Area Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Larry J. Macaluso El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mazie Gable El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pleasant View El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Locust Grove El Sch | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Red Lion Area Jhs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 631
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 481
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 436
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~747 students)
Frequently asked questions about Red Lion Area Jhs
How many students attend Red Lion Area Jhs?
Red Lion Area Jhs has 747 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Red Lion, PA. CCD year-over-year: 813 (2022-23) → 737 (2023-24), down 76.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Lion Area Jhs?
The student-teacher ratio at Red Lion Area Jhs is 12.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Red Lion Area Jhs?
46.2% of students at Red Lion Area Jhs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Red Lion Area Jhs?
The largest demographic group at Red Lion Area Jhs is White at 80.2% of enrollment, in Red Lion, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Red Lion Area Jhs?
Red Lion Area Jhs has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Red Lion Area Jhs rank among public schools in Red Lion?
By Resource Investment Index, Red Lion Area Jhs ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Red Lion, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Red Lion on the city page.
What other schools are in Red Lion Area Sd?
Besides Red Lion Area Jhs, Red Lion Area Sd also operates Red Lion Area Shs (1,363 students), Larry J. Macaluso El Sch (631 students), and Mazie Gable El Sch (481 students). See the Red Lion Area Sd district page for the complete list.