- Enrollment
- 350
- Students per teacher
- 8.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Red Creek, NY
Red Creek Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Red Creek Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Red Creek Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Red Creek · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 8.9:1
- small classes for New York
- 52.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Red Creek Middle School has class sizes smaller than 83% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Red Creek Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Red Creek, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362421004851 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Red Creek Middle School shrank from 188 students in 2022-23 to 173 in 2023-24 (-8.0%).
Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 22.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-15 students YoY 362421004851 · Red Creek, NY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
170 enr · 8.9:1 · 52.7% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Margaret W Cuyler Elementary School (350 students)
Red Creek Middle School shrank from 188 students in 2022-23 to 173 in 2023-24 (-8.0%). Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 22.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Red Creek Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Margaret W Cuy
Margaret W Cuyler Elementary School
350 students
- Red Creek High
Red Creek High School
263 students
- This school
Red Creek Middle School
170 students
What this shows Red Creek Middle School reports 170 students on the CCD universe file.
How Red Creek Middle School compares
Red Creek Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.9:1 | ▼ 25% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.7% | ▼ 6% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 170 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.7, Red Creek Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Red Creek Central School District reports $27,704 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Red Creek Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret W Cuyler Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Red Creek High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Red Creek Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 263
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~170 students)
Frequently asked questions about Red Creek Middle School
How many students attend Red Creek Middle School?
Red Creek Middle School has 170 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Red Creek, NY. CCD year-over-year: 188 (2022-23) → 173 (2023-24), down 15.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Creek Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Red Creek Middle School is 8.9:1, which is 25% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Red Creek Middle School?
52.7% of students at Red Creek Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Red Creek Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Red Creek Middle School is White at 97.1% of enrollment, in Red Creek, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Red Creek Middle School?
Red Creek Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Red Creek Middle School rank among public schools in Red Creek?
By Resource Investment Index, Red Creek Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Red Creek, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Red Creek Central School District?
Besides Red Creek Middle School, Red Creek Central School District also operates Margaret W Cuyler Elementary School (350 students) and Red Creek High School (263 students). See the Red Creek Central School District district page for the complete list.