Reading Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Reading, Ohio

Reading Elementary School in Reading, Ohio enrolled 770 students in 2024-25 with 49.2 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 119% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

351 students in 2022-23, 776 students in 2023-24, 770 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Reading Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 77002004006008002022-233512023-247762024-25770
Students enrolled at Reading Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 77002004006008002022-233512023-247762024-25770
Students enrolled at Reading Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 77002004006008002022-233512023-247762024-25770
Students enrolled at Reading Elementary School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 77002004006008002022-233512023-247762024-25770
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23351not reportednot reported
2023-2477648.116.1
2024-2577049.215.7

15.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 15.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 15.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 15.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 15.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 249 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Reading Elementary School enrolled 373 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 249 of the 373 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent64.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.4% of students were White, 14.5% Black, 11.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White64.4%
  2. Black14.5%
  3. Two or more races11.7%
  4. Hispanic8.3%
  5. Asian1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Reading Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math49%46‑50% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Reading Elementary School

  1. Cincinnati Classical AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 745 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Lockland Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 206 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Reading Elementary School with Cincinnati Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Reading Community City spends per student$12,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,413
  5. The largest public schools in OhioReading Elementary School is the number 101 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#101 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Reading Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Reading Elementary School?
    770 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 351 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Reading, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Reading Elementary School?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Reading Elementary School a Title I school?
    Reading Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Reading Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Reading Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Reading Elementary School in?
    Reading Community City, NCES district ID 3904469. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390446901568 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22