Raymond Benson Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Itasca, Illinois

Raymond Benson Primary School in Itasca, Illinois enrolled 333 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

354 students in 2022-23, 357 students in 2023-24, 333 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 23.0.

Students enrolled at Raymond Benson Primary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33301002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25333
Students enrolled at Raymond Benson Primary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33301002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25333
Students enrolled at Raymond Benson Primary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33301002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25333
Students enrolled at Raymond Benson Primary School by school year2022-23: 354, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33301002003004002022-233542023-243572024-25333
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335423.015.4
2023-2435728.712.4
2024-2533323.014.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Raymond Benson Primary School enrolled 349 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.4% of students were White, 20.4% Hispanic, 10.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White60.4%
  2. Hispanic20.4%
  3. Asian10.5%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Black3.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Itasca

2 public elementary schools in Itasca report 2024-25 enrollment; Raymond Benson Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Raymond Benson Primary School33314.5not reported
Elmer H Franzen Intermediate School32215.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Raymond Benson Primary School

  1. Elmer H Franzen Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 322 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Westview Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 277 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Raymond Benson Primary School with Elmer H Franzen Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Itasca SD 10 spends per student$15,782 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,782
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisRaymond Benson Primary School is the number 1,331 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,331 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Raymond Benson Primary School

  1. How many students attend Raymond Benson Primary School?
    333 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 354 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Itasca, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Raymond Benson Primary School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Raymond Benson Primary School a Title I school?
    Raymond Benson Primary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Raymond Benson Primary School in?
    Itasca SD 10, NCES district ID 1720220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172022002276 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22