Middle school (grades 6-8) · Randolph, MA

Randolph Community Middle

Federal NCES profile for Randolph Community Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 250993001392
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
16
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Randolph Community Middle earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.

#5 of 6
public schools in Randolph · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
11:1
students per teacher
640
students enrolled

Randolph Community Middle has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Randolph Community Middle ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Randolph, MA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+36 students YoY

Randolph Community Middle grew from 566 students in 2022-23 to 602 in 2023-24 (+6.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 58.1 → 56.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+36 students YoY 250993001392 · Randolph, MA Middle · MID · TRAD

640 enr · 11:1 · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Randolph High (765 students)

Randolph Community Middle grew from 566 students in 2022-23 to 602 in 2023-24 (+6.4%). Teacher FTE lost 58.1 → 56.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →

Randolph Community Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Randolph Community Middle reports 640 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Randolph Community Middle compares

Randolph Community Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Massachusetts Massachusetts avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 11% 12.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 640 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
640
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 34% in Massachusetts - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
33.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$26,523
per pupil, district-wide - above Massachusetts avg of $23,695
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
26
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 51.2%
Hispanic or Latino 18.3%
Asian 14.9%
White 10.0%
Two or More 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 51.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Randolph Community Middle is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.

Programs

District finance for Randolph reports $26,523 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Randolph Community Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Randolph High Similar size No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
J F Kennedy Elementary Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Margaret L Donovan Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Martin E Young Elementary Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Elizabeth G Lyons Elementary Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Randolph Community Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Randolph · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Randolph Community Middle

How many students attend Randolph Community Middle?

Randolph Community Middle has 640 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Randolph, MA. CCD year-over-year: 566 (2022-23) → 602 (2023-24), up 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Randolph Community Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Randolph Community Middle is 11:1, which is 11% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Randolph Community Middle?

The largest demographic group at Randolph Community Middle is African American at 51.2% of enrollment, in Randolph, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Randolph Community Middle?

Randolph Community Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Randolph Community Middle rank among public schools in Randolph?

By Resource Investment Index, Randolph Community Middle ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Randolph, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Randolph on the city page.

What other schools are in Randolph?

Besides Randolph Community Middle, Randolph also operates Randolph High (765 students), J F Kennedy Elementary (453 students), and Margaret L Donovan (415 students). See the Randolph district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved