Middle school (grades 6-8) · Stevenson Ranch, CA

Rancho Pico Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Rancho Pico Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 064251010913
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
16
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rancho Pico Junior High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Stevenson Ranch · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
24.1:1
large classes for California
11.3%
free-lunch eligible

Rancho Pico Junior High has class sizes larger than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rancho Pico Junior High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Stevenson Ranch, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+58 students YoY

Rancho Pico Junior High grew from 790 students in 2022-23 to 848 in 2023-24 (+7.3%).

Teacher FTE added 35.8 → 37.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+58 students YoY 064251010913 · Stevenson Ranch, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

842 enr · 24.1:1 · 11.3% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Saugus High (2,317 students)

Rancho Pico Junior High grew from 790 students in 2022-23 to 848 in 2023-24 (+7.3%). Teacher FTE added 35.8 → 37.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Rancho Pico Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rancho Pico Junior High reports 842 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rancho Pico Junior High compares

Rancho Pico Junior High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.1:1 ▲ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.3% ▼ 80% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 842 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.1:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
842
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.3%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.1:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 72% in California - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
10.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,249
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 421 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 34.3%
Asian 29.9%
Hispanic or Latino 23.0%
Two or More 8.1%
African American 4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 34.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.2, Rancho Pico Junior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for William S. Hart Union High reports $15,249 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rancho Pico Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Saugus High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valencia High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Golden Valley High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Canyon High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
William S. Hart High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rancho Pico Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

William S. Hart Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rancho Pico Junior High

How many students attend Rancho Pico Junior High?

Rancho Pico Junior High has 842 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Stevenson Ranch, CA. CCD year-over-year: 790 (2022-23) → 848 (2023-24), up 58.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rancho Pico Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Rancho Pico Junior High is 24.1:1, which is 12% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rancho Pico Junior High?

11.3% of students at Rancho Pico Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rancho Pico Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Rancho Pico Junior High is White at 34.3% of enrollment, in Stevenson Ranch, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rancho Pico Junior High?

Rancho Pico Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rancho Pico Junior High rank among public schools in Stevenson Ranch?

By Resource Investment Index, Rancho Pico Junior High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Stevenson Ranch, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in William S. Hart Union High?

Besides Rancho Pico Junior High, William S. Hart Union High also operates Saugus High (2,317 students), Valencia High (2,286 students), and Golden Valley High (1,980 students). See the William S. Hart Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved