Middle school (grades 6-8) · Highlands Ranch, CO

Ranch View Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Ranch View Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080345001528
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ranch View Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Colorado schools.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Highlands Ranch · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
18:1
large classes for Colorado
5.1%
free-lunch eligible

Ranch View Middle School has class sizes larger than 72% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ranch View Middle School ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Highlands Ranch, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Ranch View Middle School held near 810 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 46.0 → 44.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 080345001528 · Highlands Ranch, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

829 enr · 18:1 · 5.1% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: American Academy (2,803 students)

Ranch View Middle School held near 810 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 46.0 → 44.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Ranch View Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ranch View Middle School reports 829 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ranch View Middle School compares

Ranch View Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18:1 ▲ 8% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 5.1% ▼ 87% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 829 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
829
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
5.1%
free-lunch eligible - 87% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 72% in Colorado - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$12,942
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.1 FTE
Per 269 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
34
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.8%
Hispanic or Latino 12.4%
Two or More 8.4%
Asian 2.5%
African American 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 75.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.2, Ranch View Middle School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Douglas County School District No. Re 1 reports $12,942 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ranch View Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
American Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rock Canyon High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Legend High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Vista High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Chaparral High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ranch View Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Douglas County School District No. Re 1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ranch View Middle School

How many students attend Ranch View Middle School?

Ranch View Middle School has 829 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Highlands Ranch, CO. CCD year-over-year: 822 (2022-23) → 810 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ranch View Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Ranch View Middle School is 18:1, which is 8% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ranch View Middle School?

5.1% of students at Ranch View Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ranch View Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Ranch View Middle School is White at 75.8% of enrollment, in Highlands Ranch, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ranch View Middle School?

Ranch View Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ranch View Middle School rank among middle schools in Highlands Ranch?

By Resource Investment Index, Ranch View Middle School ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Highlands Ranch, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Highlands Ranch on the city page.

What other schools are in Douglas County School District No. Re 1?

Besides Ranch View Middle School, Douglas County School District No. Re 1 also operates American Academy (2,803 students), Rock Canyon High School (2,325 students), and Legend High School (2,206 students). See the Douglas County School District No. Re 1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved