- Enrollment
- 3,328
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Murrieta, CA
Rail Ranch Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Rail Ranch Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 9/100.
The verdict
Rail Ranch Elementary earns 9/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #10 of 13
- elementary schools in Murrieta · Resource Index
- 9
- Resource Index · Lower
- 25.1:1
- large classes for California
- 40.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Rail Ranch Elementary has class sizes larger than 80% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rail Ranch Elementary ranks #10 of 13 elementary schools in Murrieta, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060002909511 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Rail Ranch Elementary held near 640 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 24.0 → 25.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 060002909511 · Murrieta, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
603 enr · 25.1:1 · 40.3% lunch · RII 9
Nearest enrollment peer: Vista Murrieta High (3,328 students)
Rail Ranch Elementary held near 640 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.0 → 25.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Rail Ranch Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Vista Murrieta
Vista Murrieta High
3,328 students
- Murrieta Valle
Murrieta Valley High
2,104 students
- Murrieta Mesa
Murrieta Mesa High
2,066 students
- Thompson Middl
Thompson Middle
1,565 students
- Dorothy Mcelhi
Dorothy Mcelhinney Middle
1,451 students
- This school 603
Rail Ranch Elementary
603 students
What this shows Rail Ranch Elementary reports 603 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rail Ranch Elementary compares
Rail Ranch Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.1:1 | ▲ 17% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.3% | ▼ 27% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 603 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.2, Rail Ranch Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Murrieta Valley Unified reports $15,012 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rail Ranch Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Murrieta High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Murrieta Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Murrieta Mesa High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Thompson Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dorothy Mcelhinney Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rail Ranch Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,104
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 2,066
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 1,565
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
- Enrollment
- 1,451
- Students per teacher
- 27.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Similar elementary schools in Murrieta
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~603 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rail Ranch Elementary
How many students attend Rail Ranch Elementary?
Rail Ranch Elementary has 603 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Murrieta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 642 (2022-23) → 640 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rail Ranch Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Rail Ranch Elementary is 25.1:1, which is 17% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 60% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rail Ranch Elementary?
40.3% of students at Rail Ranch Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rail Ranch Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Rail Ranch Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 50.9% of enrollment, in Murrieta, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rail Ranch Elementary?
Rail Ranch Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 9/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rail Ranch Elementary rank among elementary schools in Murrieta?
By Resource Investment Index, Rail Ranch Elementary ranks #10 of 13 elementary schools in Murrieta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Murrieta on the city page.
What other schools are in Murrieta Valley Unified?
Besides Rail Ranch Elementary, Murrieta Valley Unified also operates Vista Murrieta High (3,328 students), Murrieta Valley High (2,104 students), and Murrieta Mesa High (2,066 students). See the Murrieta Valley Unified district page for the complete list.