Other / mixed grade configuration · Quincy, CA

Quincy Junior/Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Quincy Junior/Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 063117004827
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Quincy Junior/Senior High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools.

#4 of 4
schools in Quincy · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
19.4:1
small classes for California
37.6%
free-lunch eligible

Quincy Junior/Senior High has class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Quincy Junior/Senior High ranks #4 of 4 schools in Quincy, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

Quincy Junior/Senior High shrank from 340 students in 2022-23 to 317 in 2023-24 (-6.8%).

Teacher FTE added 16.8 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-23 students YoY 063117004827 · Quincy, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD

310 enr · 19.4:1 · 37.6% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: C. Roy Carmichael Elementary (344 students)

Quincy Junior/Senior High shrank from 340 students in 2022-23 to 317 in 2023-24 (-6.8%). Teacher FTE added 16.8 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Quincy Junior/Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Quincy Junior/Senior High reports 310 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Quincy Junior/Senior High compares

Quincy Junior/Senior High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.4:1 ▼ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.6% ▼ 32% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 310 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.4:1
Leaner classes than 18% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
310
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.6%
free-lunch eligible - 32% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.4:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 30% in California - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
92.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,051
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 310 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.5%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
Two or More 9.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.9%
African American 1.3%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 75.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.9, Quincy Junior/Senior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 4

District finance for Plumas Unified reports $20,051 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Quincy Junior/Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
C. Roy Carmichael Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Quincy Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Portola Junior/Senior High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Chester Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chester Junior/Senior High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Quincy Junior/Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Plumas Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Quincy

3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Quincy Junior/Senior High

How many students attend Quincy Junior/Senior High?

Quincy Junior/Senior High has 310 students enrolled. It is a public school in Quincy, CA. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 317 (2023-24), down 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Quincy Junior/Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Quincy Junior/Senior High is 19.4:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Quincy Junior/Senior High?

37.6% of students at Quincy Junior/Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Quincy Junior/Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Quincy Junior/Senior High is White at 75.5% of enrollment, in Quincy, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Quincy Junior/Senior High?

Quincy Junior/Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Quincy Junior/Senior High rank among schools in Quincy?

By Resource Investment Index, Quincy Junior/Senior High ranks #4 of 4 schools in Quincy, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Quincy on the city page.

What other schools are in Plumas Unified?

Besides Quincy Junior/Senior High, Plumas Unified also operates C. Roy Carmichael Elementary (344 students), Quincy Elementary (342 students), and Portola Junior/Senior High (256 students). See the Plumas Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved