Quarry Hill Community School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Monson, Massachusetts

Quarry Hill Community School in Monson, Massachusetts enrolled 120 students in 2024-25 with 10.1 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

130 students in 2022-23, 125 students in 2023-24, 120 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.2 to 10.1.

Students enrolled at Quarry Hill Community School by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231302023-241252024-25120
Students enrolled at Quarry Hill Community School by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231302023-241252024-25120
Students enrolled at Quarry Hill Community School by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231302023-241252024-25120
Students enrolled at Quarry Hill Community School by school year2022-23: 130, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-231302023-241252024-25120
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313011.211.6
2023-2412511.111.2
2024-2512010.111.9

11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Quarry Hill Community School enrolled 50 students; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent8.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.5% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 2.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White82.5%
  2. Hispanic12.5%
  3. Black2.5%
  4. Asian1.7%
  5. Two or more races0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Monson

2 public elementary schools in Monson report 2024-25 enrollment; Quarry Hill Community School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Granite Valley School40012.2not reported
Quarry Hill Community School12011.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Quarry Hill Community School

  1. Granite Valley SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 400 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Old Mill PondThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.0 miles away: 677 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Quarry Hill Community School with Granite Valley SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Monson Schools spends per student$22,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,407
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsQuarry Hill Community School is the number 986 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#986 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Quarry Hill Community School

  1. How many students attend Quarry Hill Community School?
    120 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 130 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Monson, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Quarry Hill Community School?
    11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Quarry Hill Community School a Title I school?
    Quarry Hill Community School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Quarry Hill Community School in?
    Monson Schools, NCES district ID 2508040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250804002905 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22