Putnam County VITAL

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Cookeville, Tennessee

Putnam County VITAL in Cookeville, Tennessee enrolled 123 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 14-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 65% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 58%

301 students in 2022-23, 106 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 12.8 to 20.3.

Students enrolled at Putnam County VITAL by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 10601002003004002022-233012023-24106
Students enrolled at Putnam County VITAL by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 10601002003004002022-233012023-24106
Students enrolled at Putnam County VITAL by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 10601002003004002022-233012023-24106
Students enrolled at Putnam County VITAL by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 10601002003004002022-233012023-24106
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330112.823.5
2023-2410620.35.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

3 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Putnam County VITAL enrolled 398 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses3
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent9.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.1% of students were White, 7.3% Hispanic, 5.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White82.1%
  2. Hispanic7.3%
  3. Black5.7%
  4. Two or more races4.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Putnam County VITAL scored proficient or above: 14-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214‑29%35%35%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%38% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 26 students in Putnam County VITAL's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%88%87.3%
Students in the class2689771,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Cookeville

2 public schools of this kind in Cookeville report 2024-25 enrollment; Putnam County VITAL is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Putnam County VITAL12323.5not reported
T T U Child Development Lab2010.0not reported

All public schools in Cookeville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Putnam County VITAL

  1. T T U Child Development LabThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 20 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. White Plains AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 76 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Putnam County VITAL with T T U Child Development LabStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Putnam County School System spends per student$10,619 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,619
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseePutnam County VITAL is the number 48 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#48 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Putnam County VITAL

  1. How many students attend Putnam County VITAL?
    123 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 301 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cookeville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Putnam County VITAL?
    23.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Putnam County VITAL a Title I school?
    Putnam County VITAL was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Putnam County VITAL do on state tests?
    The students tested at Putnam County VITAL scored proficient or above: 14-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Putnam County VITAL?
    60-79% of the 26 students in Putnam County VITAL's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Putnam County VITAL in?
    Putnam County School System, NCES district ID 4703480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470348002281 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22