PS 419
Public middle school, 6 to ungraded · Flushing, New York
PS 419 in Flushing, New York enrolled 602 students in 2024-25 with 49.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the New York middle-school median of 10.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 220% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 250%
188 students in 2022-23, 396 students in 2023-24, 602 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 49.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 188 | 14.0 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 396 | 29.7 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 602 | 49.0 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 New York middle schools
Among the 768 New York middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 419 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent26.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.0% of students were Hispanic, 2.3% Asian, 2.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic95.0%
- Asian2.3%
- Black2.2%
- White0.3%
- Two or more races0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at PS 419 scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 15‑19% | 36% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Flushing
7 public middle schools in Flushing report 2024-25 enrollment; PS 419 is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| JHS 216 George J Ryan | 1,516 | 17.7 | 65.9% |
| JHS 185 Edward Bleeker | 1,516 | 13.6 | 72.2% |
| Is 237 | 1,313 | 15.2 | 80.4% |
| Is 25 Adrien Block | 1,023 | 14.1 | 64.9% |
| JHS 189 Daniel Carter Beard | 603 | 10.9 | 82.6% |
| PS 419 | 602 | 12.3 | 92.5% |
| Is 250 Robert F Kennedy Community Middle School (the) | 254 | 9.6 | 82.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PS 419
- Is 227 Louis ArmstrongThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 1,555 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Corona Arts and Sciences AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 761 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare PS 419 with Is 227 Louis ArmstrongStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District #24 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkPS 419 is the number 281 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#281 of 777
- New York schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.1 for middle schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PS 419
How many students attend PS 419?
602 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 188 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Flushing, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 419?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for middle schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PS 419 a Title I school?
PS 419 has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at PS 419 do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at PS 419 scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is PS 419 in?
New York City Geographic District #24, NCES district ID 3600098. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360009806754 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.