PS 209
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Bronx, New York
PS 209 in Bronx, New York enrolled 167 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
187 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 167 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 14.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 187 | 14.0 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 16.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 167 | 14.0 | 11.9 |
11.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 New York elementary schools
Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 209 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent32.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.4% of students were Hispanic, 14.4% Black, 3.6% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.4%
- Black14.4%
- White3.6%
- Two or more races1.8%
- Pacific Islander1.2%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Bronx
222 public elementary schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS 83 Donald Hertz | 1,451 | 13.4 | 82.6% |
| PS 89 | 1,169 | 13.3 | 86.0% |
| PS/Ms 194 | 1,169 | 12.8 | 90.6% |
| PS 86 Kingsbridge Heights | 1,091 | 11.3 | 94.2% |
| PS 71 Rose E Scala | 1,079 | 12.1 | 76.8% |
| KIPP Bronx Charter School II | 1,008 | 24.3 | 84.0% |
| Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 | 904 | not reported | 88.8% |
| PS 96 Richard Rodgers | 880 | 12.8 | 89.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PS 209
- PS 9 Ryer Avenue Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 472 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- PS 85 Great ExpectationsThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 653 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare PS 209 with PS 9 Ryer Avenue Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District #10 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkPS 209 is the number 2,444 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,444 of 2,546
- New York schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.11.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PS 209
How many students attend PS 209?
167 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 187 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 209?
11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PS 209 a Title I school?
PS 209 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is PS 209 in?
New York City Geographic District #10, NCES district ID 3600087. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008700739 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.