PS 170
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Bronx, New York
PS 170 in Bronx, New York enrolled 147 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
159 students in 2022-23, 148 students in 2023-24, 147 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 159 | 12.0 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 148 | 12.0 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 147 | 13.0 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 New York elementary schools
Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 170 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent49.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.6% of students were Hispanic, 16.3% Black, 2.7% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic77.6%
- Black16.3%
- American Indian2.7%
- White1.4%
- Asian1.4%
- Two or more races0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Bronx
222 public elementary schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS 83 Donald Hertz | 1,451 | 13.4 | 82.6% |
| PS 89 | 1,169 | 13.3 | 86.0% |
| PS/Ms 194 | 1,169 | 12.8 | 90.6% |
| PS 86 Kingsbridge Heights | 1,091 | 11.3 | 94.2% |
| PS 71 Rose E Scala | 1,079 | 12.1 | 76.8% |
| KIPP Bronx Charter School II | 1,008 | 24.3 | 84.0% |
| Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 | 904 | not reported | 88.8% |
| PS 96 Richard Rodgers | 880 | 12.8 | 89.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PS 170
- Mount Eden Children's AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 396 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Dream Charter School HighbridgeThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 363 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare PS 170 with Mount Eden Children's AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District # 9 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkPS 170 is the number 2,480 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,480 of 2,546
- New York schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PS 170
How many students attend PS 170?
147 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 159 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 170?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PS 170 a Title I school?
PS 170 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is PS 170 in?
New York City Geographic District # 9, NCES district ID 3600086. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008600728 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.