Elementary school (grades K-5) · Salinas, CA

Prunedale Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Prunedale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062759004147
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Prunedale Elementary earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#32 of 39
elementary schools in Salinas · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
25.8:1
large classes for California
70.5%
free-lunch eligible

Prunedale Elementary has class sizes larger than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Prunedale Elementary ranks #32 of 39 elementary schools in Salinas, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Prunedale Elementary held near 642 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 25.5 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 062759004147 · Salinas, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

644 enr · 25.8:1 · 70.5% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: North Monterey County High (1,250 students)

Prunedale Elementary held near 642 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 25.5 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Prunedale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Prunedale Elementary reports 644 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Prunedale Elementary compares

Prunedale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.8:1 ▲ 20% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 70.5% ▲ 27% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 644 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.8:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
644
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
70.5%
free-lunch eligible - 27% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.8:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 84% in California - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
58.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,398
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.0%
White 7.9%
Two or More 1.1%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.4, Prunedale Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for North Monterey County Unified reports $20,398 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Prunedale Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Monterey County High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Monterey County Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Castroville Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Elkhorn Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Echo Valley Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Prunedale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Monterey County Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Salinas

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Prunedale Elementary

How many students attend Prunedale Elementary?

Prunedale Elementary has 644 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Salinas, CA. CCD year-over-year: 640 (2022-23) → 642 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Prunedale Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Prunedale Elementary is 25.8:1, which is 20% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 64% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Prunedale Elementary?

70.5% of students at Prunedale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Prunedale Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Prunedale Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 90.0% of enrollment, in Salinas, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Prunedale Elementary?

Prunedale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Prunedale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Salinas?

By Resource Investment Index, Prunedale Elementary ranks #32 of 39 elementary schools in Salinas, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Salinas on the city page.

What other schools are in North Monterey County Unified?

Besides Prunedale Elementary, North Monterey County Unified also operates North Monterey County High (1,250 students), North Monterey County Middle (624 students), and Castroville Elementary (600 students). See the North Monterey County Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved