Prosser Opportunity Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Prosser, Washington
Prosser Opportunity Academy in Prosser, Washington enrolled 48 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 118% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 48 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 48 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 93 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prosser Opportunity Academy enrolled 14 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 93 of the 14 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were Hispanic, 29.2% White, 2.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic66.7%
- White29.2%
- Two or more races2.1%
- Pacific Islander2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Prosser Opportunity Academy
- Prosser High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 877 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Kiona-Benton City High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 14 miles away: 435 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Prosser Opportunity Academy with Prosser High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Prosser School District spends per student$18,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,483
- The largest public schools in WashingtonProsser Opportunity Academy is the number 468 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#468 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Prosser Opportunity Academy
How many students attend Prosser Opportunity Academy?
48 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 22 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Prosser, WA.Is Prosser Opportunity Academy a Title I school?
Prosser Opportunity Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Prosser Opportunity Academy in?
Prosser School District, NCES district ID 5306900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530690003664 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.