Preston Jr High School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Preston, Idaho

Preston Jr High School in Preston, Idaho enrolled 540 students in 2024-25 with 28.6 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Idaho middle-school median of 17.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

558 students in 2022-23, 570 students in 2023-24, 540 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.4 to 28.6.

Students enrolled at Preston Jr High School by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 54002004006002022-235582023-245702024-25540
Students enrolled at Preston Jr High School by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 54002004006002022-235582023-245702024-25540
Students enrolled at Preston Jr High School by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 54002004006002022-235582023-245702024-25540
Students enrolled at Preston Jr High School by school year2022-23: 558, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 54002004006002022-235582023-245702024-25540
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355833.416.7
2023-2457029.419.4
2024-2554028.618.9

18.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 Idaho middle schools

Among the 111 Idaho middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.6; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho middle schools, 2024-25111 values from 4.4 to 24.2; Preston Jr High School 18.9; state median 17.6.0102030students per full-time teacherPreston Jr High School 18.9state median 17.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Idaho middle schools, 2024-25111 values from 4.4 to 24.2; Preston Jr High School 18.9; state median 17.6.0102030students per full-time teacherPreston Jr High School 18.9state median 17.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Idaho middle schools, 2024-25111 values from 4.4 to 24.2; Preston Jr High School 18.9; state median 17.6.0102030students per full-time teacherPreston Jr High School 18.9state median 17.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Idaho middle schools, 2024-25111 values from 4.4 to 24.2; Preston Jr High School 18.9; state median 17.6.0102030students per full-time teacherPreston Jr High School 18.9state median 17.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 567 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Preston Jr High School enrolled 567 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 567 of the 567 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.4% of students were White, 11.5% Hispanic, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White85.4%
  2. Hispanic11.5%
  3. Two or more races1.3%
  4. American Indian0.9%
  5. Black0.6%
  6. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Preston Jr High School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIdaho
Reading and language arts, 2021-2254%54%54.8%
Math, 2022-2340%40% (2021-22)40.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Preston Jr High School

  1. Beutler Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 6.8 miles away: 177 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.8 mi
  2. Malad Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 20 miles away: 216 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  3. Compare Preston Jr High School with Beutler Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Preston Joint District spends per student$8,327 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,327
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoPreston Jr High School is the number 49 by size of 113 Idaho middle schools open in 2024-25.#49 of 113
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.6 for middle schools.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Preston Jr High School

  1. How many students attend Preston Jr High School?
    540 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 558 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Preston, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Preston Jr High School?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for middle schools is 17.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Preston Jr High School a Title I school?
    Preston Jr High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Preston Jr High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Preston Jr High School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Preston Jr High School in?
    Preston Joint District, NCES district ID 1600960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160096000612 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22