- Enrollment
- 2,719
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Porter Ranch, CA
Porter Ranch Community
Federal NCES profile for Porter Ranch Community, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Porter Ranch Community earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 24.8:1
- large classes for California
- 17.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,312
- students enrolled
Porter Ranch Community has class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062271013175 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+33 students YoY
Porter Ranch Community held near 1,396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.0 → 56.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+33 students YoY 062271013175 · Porter Ranch, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
1,312 enr · 24.8:1 · 17.1% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)
Porter Ranch Community held near 1,396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.0 → 56.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Porter Ranch Community in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grover Clevela
Grover Cleveland Charter High
2,719 students
- North Hollywoo
North Hollywood Senior High
2,444 students
- Phineas Bannin
Phineas Banning Senior High
2,422 students
- San Pedro Seni
San Pedro Senior High
2,398 students
- Venice Senior
Venice Senior High
2,293 students
- This school
Porter Ranch Community
1,312 students
What this shows Porter Ranch Community reports 1,312 students on the CCD universe file.
How Porter Ranch Community compares
Porter Ranch Community held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.8:1 | ▲ 15% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.1% | ▼ 69% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,312 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 37.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.1, Porter Ranch Community is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Porter Ranch Community Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Cleveland Charter High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Hollywood Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Phineas Banning Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| San Pedro Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Venice Senior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Porter Ranch Community's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,444
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,293
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in Porter Ranch
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,312 students)
Frequently asked questions about Porter Ranch Community
How many students attend Porter Ranch Community?
Porter Ranch Community has 1,312 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Porter Ranch, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,363 (2022-23) → 1,396 (2023-24), nearly flat (+33).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Porter Ranch Community?
The student-teacher ratio at Porter Ranch Community is 24.8:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 58% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Porter Ranch Community?
17.1% of students at Porter Ranch Community are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Porter Ranch Community?
The largest demographic group at Porter Ranch Community is Asian at 37.5% of enrollment, in Porter Ranch, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Porter Ranch Community?
Porter Ranch Community has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?
Besides Porter Ranch Community, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.