- Enrollment
- 669
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Missoula, MT
Porter Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Porter Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Porter Middle School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Montana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Montana.
- #3 of 6
- middle schools in Missoula · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- large classes for Montana
- 579
- students enrolled
Porter Middle School has class sizes larger than 78% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Porter Middle School ranks #3 of 6 middle schools in Missoula, MT.
School address
NCES ID 301857000565 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Porter Middle School held near 590 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.6 → 37.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 301857000565 · Missoula, MT Middle · MID · TRAD
579 enr · 15.2:1 · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Washington Middle School (669 students)
Porter Middle School held near 590 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.6 → 37.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Porter Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Washington Mid
Washington Middle School
669 students
- This school
Porter Middle School
579 students
- Jeannette Rank
Jeannette Rankin El
457 students
- Lewis & Clark
Lewis & Clark School
429 students
- Hawthorne Scho
Hawthorne School
417 students
- Paxson School
Paxson School
415 students
What this shows Porter Middle School reports 579 students on the CCD universe file.
How Porter Middle School compares
Porter Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▲ 29% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 579 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.3, Porter Middle School is more mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Missoula Elem reports $13,401 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Porter Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jeannette Rankin El | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lewis & Clark School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hawthorne School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Paxson School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Porter Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 457
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 417
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar middle schools in Missoula
5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~579 students)
Frequently asked questions about Porter Middle School
How many students attend Porter Middle School?
Porter Middle School has 579 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Missoula, MT. CCD year-over-year: 579 (2022-23) → 590 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Porter Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Porter Middle School is 15.2:1, which is 29% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Porter Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Porter Middle School is White at 77.7% of enrollment, in Missoula, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Porter Middle School?
Porter Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Porter Middle School rank among middle schools in Missoula?
By Resource Investment Index, Porter Middle School ranks #3 of 6 middle schools in Missoula, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Missoula on the city page.
What other schools are in Missoula Elem?
Besides Porter Middle School, Missoula Elem also operates Washington Middle School (669 students), Jeannette Rankin El (457 students), and Lewis & Clark School (429 students). See the Missoula Elem district page for the complete list.