Pleasant Street Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Mount Vernon, Ohio

Pleasant Street Elementary School in Mount Vernon, Ohio enrolled 329 students in 2024-25 with 20.3 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

347 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 329 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.3 to 20.3.

Students enrolled at Pleasant Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233472023-243392024-25329
Students enrolled at Pleasant Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233472023-243392024-25329
Students enrolled at Pleasant Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233472023-243392024-25329
Students enrolled at Pleasant Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 347, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233472023-243392024-25329
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334720.317.1
2023-2433920.316.7
2024-2532920.316.2

16.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 206 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pleasant Street Elementary School enrolled 412 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 55 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 206 of the 412 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions55
  • Chronically absent20.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.0% of students were White, 4.9% of two or more races, 1.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White93.0%
  2. Two or more races4.9%
  3. Hispanic1.2%
  4. Black0.3%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pleasant Street Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑69%65‑68%59%
Math, 2022-2350‑54%60‑63% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mount Vernon

5 public elementary schools in Mount Vernon report 2024-25 enrollment; Pleasant Street Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Twin Oak Elementary School37118.334.6%
Pleasant Street Elementary School32916.2not reported
Columbia Elementary School24418.935.9%
Dan Emmett Elementary School24415.4not reported
East Elementary School23817.436.5%

All public schools in Mount Vernon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pleasant Street Elementary School

  1. East Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 238 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Dan Emmett Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 244 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Pleasant Street Elementary School with East Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mount Vernon City School District spends per student$13,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,724
  5. The largest public schools in OhioPleasant Street Elementary School is the number 1,156 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,156 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.16.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pleasant Street Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Pleasant Street Elementary School?
    329 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 347 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mount Vernon, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Street Elementary School?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pleasant Street Elementary School a Title I school?
    Pleasant Street Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pleasant Street Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pleasant Street Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pleasant Street Elementary School in?
    Mount Vernon City School District, NCES district ID 3910012. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391001201358 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22