Placentino Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Holliston, Massachusetts

Placentino Elementary in Holliston, Massachusetts enrolled 605 students in 2024-25 with 42.1 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

703 students in 2022-23, 686 students in 2023-24, 605 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.5 to 42.1.

Students enrolled at Placentino Elementary by school year2022-23: 703, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 60502004006008002022-237032023-246862024-25605
Students enrolled at Placentino Elementary by school year2022-23: 703, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 60502004006008002022-237032023-246862024-25605
Students enrolled at Placentino Elementary by school year2022-23: 703, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 60502004006008002022-237032023-246862024-25605
Students enrolled at Placentino Elementary by school year2022-23: 703, 2023-24: 686, 2024-25: 60502004006008002022-237032023-246862024-25605
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370347.514.8
2023-2468647.014.6
2024-2560542.114.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Placentino Elementary 14.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPlacentino Elementary 14.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Placentino Elementary 14.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPlacentino Elementary 14.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Placentino Elementary 14.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPlacentino Elementary 14.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Placentino Elementary 14.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPlacentino Elementary 14.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 210 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Placentino Elementary enrolled 631 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 210 of the 631 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.6% of students were White, 8.8% Asian, 7.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White75.6%
  2. Asian8.8%
  3. Hispanic7.5%
  4. Two or more races6.1%
  5. Black1.5%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Holliston

2 public elementary schools in Holliston report 2024-25 enrollment; Placentino Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Miller School64913.2not reported
Placentino Elementary60514.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Placentino Elementary

  1. Miller SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 649 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Henry E Warren ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 584 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Placentino Elementary with Miller SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Holliston Public Schools spends per student$17,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,491
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsPlacentino Elementary is the number 122 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#122 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Placentino Elementary

  1. How many students attend Placentino Elementary?
    605 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 703 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Holliston, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Placentino Elementary?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Placentino Elementary a Title I school?
    Placentino Elementary ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Placentino Elementary in?
    Holliston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2506240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250624001172 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22