Pittsfield Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Pittsfield, New Hampshire
Pittsfield Middle School in Pittsfield, New Hampshire enrolled 103 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Hampshire: 50.8% and 41.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
139 students in 2022-23, 112 students in 2023-24, 103 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 139 | 5.0 | 27.8 |
| 2023-24 | 112 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 103 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 330 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pittsfield Middle School enrolled 132 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.4, one per 330 of the 132 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions28
- Chronically absent30.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.5% of students were White, 7.8% Hispanic, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White84.5%
- Hispanic7.8%
- Two or more races4.9%
- Black1.9%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pittsfield Middle School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Hampshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 43% | 50.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 33% (2021-22) | 41.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Pittsfield Middle School
- Belmont Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 13 miles away: 350 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Three Rivers SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 13 miles away: 289 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Pittsfield Middle School with Belmont Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pittsfield School District spends per student$21,890 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,890
- The largest public schools in New HampshirePittsfield Middle School is the number 84 by size of 93 New Hampshire middle schools open in 2024-25.#84 of 93
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pittsfield Middle School
How many students attend Pittsfield Middle School?
103 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 139 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Pittsfield, NH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pittsfield Middle School?
27.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pittsfield Middle School a Title I school?
Pittsfield Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Pittsfield Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Pittsfield Middle School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 50.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pittsfield Middle School in?
Pittsfield School District, NCES district ID 3305730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 330573000539 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.