High school (grades 9-12) · Whittier, CA

Pioneer High

Federal NCES profile for Pioneer High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064248006953
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pioneer High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#5 of 6
high schools in Whittier · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
16.9:1
small classes for California
72.4%
free-lunch eligible

Pioneer High has class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Whittier, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-80 students YoY

Pioneer High shrank from 1,152 students in 2022-23 to 1,072 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 59.7 → 57.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-80 students YoY 064248006953 · Whittier, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,000 enr · 16.9:1 · 72.4% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: La Serna High (2,372 students)

Pioneer High shrank from 1,152 students in 2022-23 to 1,072 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 59.7 → 57.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Pioneer High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pioneer High reports 1,000 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pioneer High compares

Pioneer High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▼ 21% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.4% ▲ 30% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,000 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,000
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.4%
free-lunch eligible - 30% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 16% in California - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
41.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,281
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.5 FTE
Per 286 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 76 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 95.4%
White 2.6%
African American 0.8%
Asian 0.8%
Two or More 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, Pioneer High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 14

District finance for Whittier Union High reports $21,281 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pioneer High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
La Serna High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
California High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Santa Fe High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Whittier High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frontier High (Continuation) Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pioneer High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Whittier Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Whittier

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pioneer High

How many students attend Pioneer High?

Pioneer High has 1,000 students enrolled. It is a high school in Whittier, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,152 (2022-23) → 1,072 (2023-24), down 80.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pioneer High?

The student-teacher ratio at Pioneer High is 16.9:1, which is 21% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pioneer High?

72.4% of students at Pioneer High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pioneer High?

The largest demographic group at Pioneer High is Hispanic or Latino at 95.4% of enrollment, in Whittier, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pioneer High?

Pioneer High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pioneer High rank among high schools in Whittier?

By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer High ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Whittier, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Whittier on the city page.

What other schools are in Whittier Union High?

Besides Pioneer High, Whittier Union High also operates La Serna High (2,372 students), California High (2,261 students), and Santa Fe High (1,865 students). See the Whittier Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved