Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pinole, CA

Pinole Middle

Federal NCES profile for Pinole Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063255005051
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pinole Middle earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 7
public schools in Pinole · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
18.1:1
small classes for California
41.6%
free-lunch eligible

Pinole Middle has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pinole Middle ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Pinole, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Pinole Middle shrank from 399 students in 2022-23 to 379 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-20 students YoY 063255005051 · Pinole, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

381 enr · 18.1:1 · 41.6% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: El Cerrito High (1,460 students)

Pinole Middle shrank from 399 students in 2022-23 to 379 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Pinole Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pinole Middle reports 381 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pinole Middle compares

Pinole Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▼ 16% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.6% ▼ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 381 top 63% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
381
Bigger than 44% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.6%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 22% in California - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
45.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,122
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 191 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 46 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.2%
Asian 20.2%
African American 12.1%
White 9.4%
Two or More 5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.1, Pinole Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West Contra Costa Unified reports $19,122 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pinole Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
El Cerrito High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Richmond High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pinole Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
De Anza High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hercules High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pinole Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Contra Costa Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pinole Middle

How many students attend Pinole Middle?

Pinole Middle has 381 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pinole, CA. CCD year-over-year: 399 (2022-23) → 379 (2023-24), down 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinole Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Pinole Middle is 18.1:1, which is 16% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pinole Middle?

41.6% of students at Pinole Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pinole Middle?

The largest demographic group at Pinole Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 52.2% of enrollment, in Pinole, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pinole Middle?

Pinole Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pinole Middle rank among public schools in Pinole?

By Resource Investment Index, Pinole Middle ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Pinole, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pinole on the city page.

What other schools are in West Contra Costa Unified?

Besides Pinole Middle, West Contra Costa Unified also operates El Cerrito High (1,460 students), Richmond High (1,280 students), and Pinole Valley High (1,245 students). See the West Contra Costa Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved