Pinnacle Academy High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Plainfield, New Jersey
Pinnacle Academy High School in Plainfield, New Jersey enrolled 67 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 22.3 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
60 students in 2022-23, 70 students in 2023-24, 67 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 60 | 2.0 | 30.0 |
| 2023-24 | 70 | 3.0 | 23.3 |
| 2024-25 | 67 | 3.0 | 22.3 |
22.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 New Jersey high schools
Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pinnacle Academy High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent70.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.1% of students were Hispanic, 17.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic82.1%
- Black17.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 31 students in Pinnacle Academy High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 67% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 31 | 674 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Plainfield
3 public high schools in Plainfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Pinnacle Academy High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield High School | 2,077 | 13.3 | 68.3% |
| Plainfield Academy For The Arts & Advanced Studies | 357 | 8.9 | 64.1% |
| Pinnacle Academy High School | 67 | 22.3 | 67.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pinnacle Academy High School
- The Barack Obama Green Charter High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 358 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Plainfield High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 2,077 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Pinnacle Academy High School with The Barack Obama Green Charter High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Plainfield Public Schools spends per student$21,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,278
- The largest public schools in New JerseyPinnacle Academy High School is the number 424 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#424 of 447
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher22.3 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.22.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pinnacle Academy High School
How many students attend Pinnacle Academy High School?
67 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 60 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plainfield, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinnacle Academy High School?
22.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pinnacle Academy High School a Title I school?
Pinnacle Academy High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What is the graduation rate at Pinnacle Academy High School?
60-69% of the 31 students in Pinnacle Academy High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pinnacle Academy High School in?
Plainfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 3413140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341314003005 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.