- Enrollment
- 952
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mcmurray, PA
Peters Twp Hs
Federal NCES profile for Peters Twp Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Peters Twp Hs earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Mcmurray · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.6:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 10.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Peters Twp Hs has class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Peters Twp Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mcmurray, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421896005083 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Peters Twp Hs held near 1,231 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 87.3 → 81.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 421896005083 · Mcmurray, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,267 enr · 14.6:1 · 10.8% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Peters Twp Ms (952 students)
Peters Twp Hs held near 1,231 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 87.3 → 81.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Peters Twp Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Peters Twp Hs
1,267 students
- Peters Twp Ms
Peters Twp Ms
952 students
- Bower Hill El
Bower Hill El Sch
689 students
- Mcmurray El Sc
Mcmurray El Sch
608 students
- Pleasant Valle 495
Pleasant Valley El Sch
495 students
What this shows Peters Twp Hs reports 1,267 students on the CCD universe file.
How Peters Twp Hs compares
Peters Twp Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▲ 7% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 10.8% | ▼ 81% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,267 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.1, Peters Twp Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Peters Township Sd reports $16,683 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Peters Twp Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peters Twp Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bower Hill El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mcmurray El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Valley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Peters Twp Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 689
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 608
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 495
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,267 students)
Frequently asked questions about Peters Twp Hs
How many students attend Peters Twp Hs?
Peters Twp Hs has 1,267 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mcmurray, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,226 (2022-23) → 1,231 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Peters Twp Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Peters Twp Hs is 14.6:1, which is 7% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Peters Twp Hs?
10.8% of students at Peters Twp Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Peters Twp Hs?
The largest demographic group at Peters Twp Hs is White at 90.9% of enrollment, in Mcmurray, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Peters Twp Hs?
Peters Twp Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Peters Twp Hs rank among public schools in Mcmurray?
By Resource Investment Index, Peters Twp Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Mcmurray, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Peters Township Sd?
Besides Peters Twp Hs, Peters Township Sd also operates Peters Twp Ms (952 students), Bower Hill El Sch (689 students), and Mcmurray El Sch (608 students). See the Peters Township Sd district page for the complete list.