High school (grades 9-12) · Petaluma, CA

Petaluma High

Federal NCES profile for Petaluma High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063025004723
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Petaluma High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 5
high schools in Petaluma · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
20.9:1
students per teacher
28.0%
free-lunch eligible

Petaluma High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Petaluma High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Petaluma, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+33 students YoY

Petaluma High held near 1,253 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 57.5 → 57.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+33 students YoY 063025004723 · Petaluma, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,193 enr · 20.9:1 · 28.0% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Casa Grande High (1,653 students)

Petaluma High held near 1,253 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 57.5 → 57.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Petaluma High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Petaluma High reports 1,193 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Petaluma High compares

Petaluma High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.9:1 ▼ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.0% ▼ 50% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,193 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.9:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,193
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.0%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.9:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 42% in California - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
20.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 298 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 37 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 60.2%
Hispanic or Latino 31.4%
Two or More 4.6%
Asian 1.9%
African American 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 60.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.6, Petaluma High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

How Petaluma High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Casa Grande High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kenilworth Junior High Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mary Collins Charter School at Cherry Valley Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Petaluma Junior High Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Petaluma Accelerated Charter Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Petaluma High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Petaluma Joint Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Petaluma

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Petaluma High

How many students attend Petaluma High?

Petaluma High has 1,193 students enrolled. It is a high school in Petaluma, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,220 (2022-23) → 1,253 (2023-24), nearly flat (+33).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Petaluma High?

The student-teacher ratio at Petaluma High is 20.9:1, which is 3% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 33% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Petaluma High?

28.0% of students at Petaluma High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Petaluma High?

The largest demographic group at Petaluma High is White at 60.2% of enrollment, in Petaluma, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Petaluma High?

Petaluma High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Petaluma High rank among high schools in Petaluma?

By Resource Investment Index, Petaluma High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Petaluma, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Petaluma on the city page.

What other schools are in Petaluma Joint Union High?

Besides Petaluma High, Petaluma Joint Union High also operates Casa Grande High (1,653 students), Kenilworth Junior High (812 students), and Mary Collins Charter School at Cherry Valley (494 students). See the Petaluma Joint Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved