Petal Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Petal, Mississippi

Petal Primary School in Petal, Mississippi enrolled 1,016 students in 2024-25 with 74.6 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Mississippi elementary-school median of 14.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

1,096 students in 2022-23, 1,089 students in 2023-24, 1,016 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 85.3 to 74.6.

Students enrolled at Petal Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,096, 2023-24: 1,089, 2024-25: 1,01605001k1.5k2022-231,0962023-241,0892024-251,016
Students enrolled at Petal Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,096, 2023-24: 1,089, 2024-25: 1,01605001k1.5k2022-231,0962023-241,0892024-251,016
Students enrolled at Petal Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,096, 2023-24: 1,089, 2024-25: 1,01605001k1.5k2022-231,0962023-241,0892024-251,016
Students enrolled at Petal Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,096, 2023-24: 1,089, 2024-25: 1,01605001k1.5k2022-231,0962023-241,0892024-251,016
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,09685.312.9
2023-241,08990.212.1
2024-251,01674.613.6

13.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Mississippi elementary schools

Among the 419 Mississippi elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; Petal Primary School 13.6; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetal Primary School 13.6state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; Petal Primary School 13.6; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetal Primary School 13.6state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; Petal Primary School 13.6; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetal Primary School 13.6state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; Petal Primary School 13.6; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPetal Primary School 13.6state median 14.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 1,039 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Petal Primary School enrolled 1,039 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,039 of the 1,039 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent14.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 19.0% Black, 8.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Black19.0%
  3. Hispanic8.9%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian0.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Petal

2 public elementary schools in Petal report 2024-25 enrollment; Petal Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Petal Primary School1,01613.653.4%
Petal Elementary63613.350.3%

All public schools in Petal →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Petal Primary School

  1. Petal ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 636 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Hawkins Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.4 miles away: 283 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare Petal Primary School with Petal ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Petal School District spends per student$11,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,258
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiPetal Primary School is the number 15 by size of 423 Mississippi elementary schools open in 2024-25.#15 of 423
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 14.9 for elementary schools.13.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Petal Primary School

  1. How many students attend Petal Primary School?
    1,016 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,096 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Petal, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Petal Primary School?
    13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for elementary schools is 14.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Petal Primary School a Title I school?
    Petal Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Petal Primary School in?
    Petal School District, NCES district ID 2803530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280353001067 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22